Touchstream LP on WIN7?

Comments specifically about the keyboard devices.

Moderator: The00Dustin

Post Reply
FabioZ
Hang-around
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Jan 2010, 20:21
Contact:

Touchstream LP on WIN7?

Post by FabioZ »

I've heard it's not working on win7, can someone please confirm/deny or I'll be stuck forever on XP?

edhubbell@gmail.com
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 05:31
Contact:

Post by edhubbell@gmail.com »

Works fine for me. W7 64 bit. I think there are some issues with the Fingerworks software working (not sure if that is because of 64 bit or W7), but the board itself works just like it always has for me. ~Ed

FabioZ
Hang-around
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Jan 2010, 20:21
Contact:

Post by FabioZ »

priceless information, thank you so much!!

Meesters
Regular
Posts: 25
Joined: 12 Jan 2010, 00:43
Contact:

Post by Meesters »

That is nice to hear.

Thanks

nomaded
Smarty Pants
Posts: 131
Joined: 27 Apr 2005, 04:11
Location: MA
Contact:

Post by nomaded »

The devices work fine, since they're just USB HID keyboard and mice, to the OS. The problem is that with the current (old) Java tools, there's no way to program the devices, at least with W7 x64. Not surprisingly, the XP mode VM won't detect it either.
@nomaded

TouchStream Mini - February 26, 2002 - Sold
TouchStream Stealth - March 18, 2002 - Windows 7 Ultimate (home)
TouchStream MacNTouch (white) - July 23, 2003 - Retired
TouchStream LP - March 31, 2004 - In storage
TouchStream MacNTouch (silver) - December 1, 2004 - In storage
Stenovations Digitouch (dvorak) - 2007 - Windows 7 Ultimate (work)
Stenovations Digitouch (dvorak) - 2007 - In storage

ShawnMcCool
Familiar
Posts: 20
Joined: 29 Mar 2011, 16:30
Contact:

Re: Touchstream LP on WIN7?

Post by ShawnMcCool »

Are you saying that the massive default gesture library works in windows 7?

User avatar
TorbenGB
Site Admin
Posts: 535
Joined: 26 Apr 2005, 00:07
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Re: Touchstream LP on WIN7?

Post by TorbenGB »

Yes Shawn, everything the FingerWorks devices can do, they can do in Win7 too! The only limitation is that you cannot CHANGE what they do.

@Nomaded, of course the solution is to run the FW software in WinXP. If you have a copy of WinXP and the license key, then you can install it *inside* Win7 -- use either Sun VirtualBox or VMware to create a virtual machine, and then install XP on that. It's what I did, and this works on any system (I'm currently on Linux, and the current Linux versions are also incompatible, just like Win7). See here how to do that: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2861#p5892
TorbenGB - webmaster & forum admin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest